Instructions for filling in the application for Russian Visa

An application form is to be filled out online at the following address: https://visa.kdmid.ru. A printed and signed application form is to be delivered to our office, along with the other necessary documents.

If you are not sure how to fill out the application form correctly, please use the password “russian1” so that we are able to restore your online application form, make any necessary corrections and print it. 

If you prefer to fill in paper version of visa application you could fill it in our office or download from our website and fill in at home.

If your apply for double entry or multi entry visa we don't charge extra fee for filling your application on-line, for single entry visa we charge 5 euro, if you prefer us to fill in your aplication form.

Visa application for Russian visa, pdf in English for EU 

Visa application for Russian visa, pdf in English for US, UK

Country (select the country where you will be applying for your visa)

Finland

Password Please, use russian1, the case, if we will find a mistake in the application,  we can correct it.

Nationality Enter your citizenship, in accordance with the country or organisation whose passport you will be entering Russian Federation with.

If you had USSR or Russian nationality at some time please select "yes" and indicate when and why you lost it enter "yes" in this field, if you formerly had USSR or Russian citizenship; if not enter “no”. If yes, please answer when and why you lost it.

Purpose of visit (section) 

Visa Type

Valid For

Purpose of visit

Purpose of visit

 Number of border crossings

Single Entry

2-30 days

Tourist Visa

Tourist Visa

Single Entry

Single Entry Fast Visa

 14 days

Tourist Visa

Aim Tourist Visa

Single Entry

Double Entry Visa

 

2-30 days

Tourist Visa

Tourist Visa

Double entry

Double Entry Visa (Business / Cultural)

 

3 months

Business 

 

Business 

Double entry

Science – culture - sports - religion

Cultural

Group visa

2-5 days

Tourist Visa

Tourist group

Single Entry

Multiple-Entry Visa

(Business / Cultural)

1 year

Business 

 

Business 

Multiple-entry visa

Science – culture - sports - religion

Cultural

Multiple-entry visa

Multiple-Entry Visa Fast

(Business / Cultural)

1 year

Business 

 

Business 

Multiple-entry visa

Science – culture - sports - religion

Cultural

Multiple-Entry Visa

(Business / Cultural)

2 years

Business or Science – culture - sports - religion

 

Business or Cultural

Multiple-entry visa

Multiple-Entry Visa

if you have own UFMS unvitation

1 год

Business 

 

Сommercial

Multiple-entry visa

Number of entries single, double or multi

Date of entry into Russia for example, 10.12.2015

Date of exit from Russia for example 10.12.2016

Surname as in passport

First name, middle names, patronymic names as in passport

Have you ever had other names (maiden name, pseudonym, holy order etc.)? If yes, you ever used other names (maiden name, different last or first name etc.) you must enter them. You should only enter one name in each field. To enter other names please use the option “Add” 

Sex enter your gender

Date of birth as in passport

Your place of birth as in passport

If you were born in Russia, select "yes" and specify when and which country you have immigrated to 

Passport number enter your passport number (including the series number)

Which institution you are going to visit? choose Organization in case of Business or Cultural visa, or Tourist company in case of tourist visa

For Business visa organization is "Business", for Cultural visa organization is "Culture", address is Saint-Petersburg.

Fot Tourists visa organization is Saimaan Liikenne, address is Saint-Petersburg, reference number 015301, confirmation number is 1000.

Route of journey

If you applying for multiple entry visa, please indicate at least two city you could visit  in Russia, for single enrty and double entry one town is enough

Do you have permanent residence? –  “yes”, please give your address.

Fields "phone" and "email address" are not marked as mandatory. Please write this information. To you email we will send the invoice for the visa. To your mobile telephone number we will send SMS when visa will be ready.

Are working or studying? – if you answer: “yes”, please, indicate your place of work/studies, your profession/student status, address of your work/studies and phone number.

Place of documents submission – “Visa application center VFS UK (Helsinki).